IndieGuild

How much does a game trailer cost?

Updated October 28, 2026 · 5 minute read

A game trailer from a freelance editor usually costs anywhere from a few hundred dollars to several thousand. Trailer editor Derek Lieu's market tiers, as summarized by Steam Page Analyzer in 2026, run from $500 to $1,000 for a newcomer editor and $3,000 to $6,000 for a solo professional, up to $10,000 to $20,000 for an indie editor working with contractors and $40,000 to $100,000+ for a AAA trailer house. Upwork says trailer pros there charge about $75 to $150 an hour. What you pay depends mostly on who captures the footage, how many versions you need and whether there's custom animation.

The short answer
  1. Newcomer editors: about $500 to $1,000. Solo professionals: about $3,000 to $6,000 (Derek Lieu's tiers via Steam Page Analyzer).
  2. Indie editor plus contractors: about $10,000 to $20,000. AAA trailer houses: about $40,000 to $100,000+.
  3. On Upwork, pros charge about $75 to $150 an hour, and cinematic game trailers run from several hundred dollars to as much as $10,000.
  4. Footage capture, custom 3D or motion graphics, music licensing and extra cutdowns are what push the price up.
  5. Half up front is a standard term, so plan your cash for it.

I'm not going to make up numbers. Every figure here comes from a named source you can click and read. Treat them as ballparks: the tiers below were written a few years ago, and the source itself says to treat them as floors, not quotes.

Game trailer price tiers

Derek Lieu is a game trailer editor who has written a lot about the business. Steam Page Analyzer summarized his market tiers in June 2026. They note Lieu wrote them in 2020 and published them in 2022, and advise you to "treat them as floors rather than quotes" because rates have likely gone up.

Who makes itTypical price
Newcomer editor$500 to $1,000
Solo professional$3,000 to $6,000
Indie editor plus contractors$10,000 to $20,000
AAA trailer house$40,000 to $100,000+

The same article says standard terms include 50% payment up front.

On marketplaces, Upwork's cinematic game trailer page says professionals "may charge between $75 to $150 per hour" and the final cost "may run as little as several hundred dollars to as much as $10,000." Some listings there start under $100. A cheap listing can be a newer editor building a reel, which can be a great deal, but check that their reel has game trailers in it, not just generic promo videos.

Which trailers are worth paying for

You'll probably make more than one trailer: announce, gameplay, launch, maybe festival and short vertical cuts. Derek Lieu's post on when to hire a trailer editor says to spend your money on the trailers that will be the hardest for you to make. In his view:

He also points out that a fresh pair of eyes on what's actually cool about your game is worth a lot by itself.

What makes a trailer cost more

How to budget for your trailer

Tip: When you post a role on IndieGuild, put your budget and festival date in it. Editors who fit can see both before they reply.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a game trailer cost?

Usually a few hundred to several thousand dollars from a freelance editor. Derek Lieu's market tiers, summarized by Steam Page Analyzer in 2026, put newcomer editors at $500 to $1,000, solo professionals at $3,000 to $6,000, indie editors with contractors at $10,000 to $20,000 and AAA trailer houses at $40,000 to $100,000+.

How much do game trailer editors charge per hour?

Upwork says professionals on its platform may charge about $75 to $150 an hour, with cinematic game trailers running from several hundred dollars to as much as $10,000.

Which trailer should an indie dev pay for?

Trailer editor Derek Lieu says to spend on the trailers that are hardest for you to make. Gameplay, story and launch trailers benefit most from hiring an editor. Announce trailers are often fine to make yourself.

How do I make a trailer cheaper?

Capture clean footage yourself, sort out music rights first, pick one trailer to pay for, and ask for vertical or short cutdowns in the same quote.

Is IndieGuild free?

Yes. IndieGuild is free for developers and creators, and I don't take a cut of anything you pay people. Pay and rights are agreed directly between you and the person you hire.

Find a trailer editor for your game

Post your trailer role on IndieGuild (it takes about a minute), add your budget and deadline, and editors who fit get it in their inbox. IndieGuild is free for developers and creators, and I don't take a cut of anything you pay people. Or browse editors' reels and message someone directly.

Post a trailer role

How to find a trailer editor for your indie game · Browse trailer editors · Edit trailers for games? Create a free profile.

More guides

Get the Weekly quest log