IndieGuild

How much does game localization cost?

Updated October 24, 2026 · 6 minute read

"How much does it cost to translate my game?" sounds like it has no answer, but it's mostly math: how many words, how many languages, and the rate per word. Here are the real rates I could find, with sources, and how to keep the bill small.

The short answer
  1. Game translation is usually priced per word, per language. Testing in the game is usually priced per hour.
  2. Allcorrect, a game localization company, publishes rates of about €0.06 to €0.17 per word for translating from English in 2026, depending on the language.
  3. Your cost is roughly: words × rate × number of languages, plus testing.
  4. At €0.10 a word, a 20,000-word game comes to about €2,000 per language before testing.
  5. Your store page has far fewer words than your game, so it's the cheapest place to start.

I'm not going to make up numbers. Every rate on this page comes from a named source you can click and read. Both sources are companies that sell localization, and freelancers set their own prices, so treat these as ballparks.

How translators price game localization

Published per-word rates

This table comes from the Allcorrect localization pricing page (updated in 2026). The rates are in euros per word, translating from English. They say repeated lines are translated for free.

English intoPer word
French, German, Spanish (Spain), Portuguese (Portugal), Italian, Polish, Greek, Hungarian, Romanian, Czech, Japanese€0.10 to €0.14
Spanish (Latin America), Brazilian Portuguese, Korean, Traditional Chinese€0.09 to €0.14
Simplified Chinese, Turkish, Indonesian, Vietnamese, Arabic€0.09 to €0.12
Dutch, Swedish, Danish, Finnish, Norwegian, Hebrew, Canadian French€0.10 to €0.17
Hindi, Malay, Farsi€0.12 to €0.13
Russian€0.06 to €0.09

For a second opinion, Level Up Translation put the most common languages (French, Italian, German, Spanish, Russian, Brazilian Portuguese and Chinese) at 9 to 12 euro cents a word. That article is from 2019, so treat it as a floor more than a current quote.

Testing in the game (LQA)

Localization testing means a native speaker plays your build and flags text that overflows, breaks or reads wrong in context. Allcorrect lists this at €27 to €53 an hour depending on the language. A few hours per language is a sensible start for a small game, more if you have a lot of menus and dialogue.

How many words is your game?

Word count is the number that moves your budget the most. Level Up Translation lists the games it has localized with their word counts, which gives a feel for the range:

GameWords
Vampire Survivors2,000
Streets of Rage 411,000
Thronefall18,000
The Last Spell30,000
DREDGE52,000
Ghost of a Tale80,000

Here's the math at €0.10 a word, which sits inside both sources' ranges. These are my own example numbers, not quotes:

Your game1 language3 languages
5,000 wordsabout €500about €1,500
20,000 wordsabout €2,000about €6,000
50,000 wordsabout €5,000about €15,000

What makes localization cost more

How to spend less

Tip: When you post a role on IndieGuild, there's a budget field. Putting your number and word count in means translators can see if it fits before they reply.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to translate an indie game?

Multiply your word count by the per-word rate and the number of languages, then add testing. Allcorrect publishes about €0.06 to €0.17 per word from English depending on the language, so a 20,000-word game at €0.10 a word is about €2,000 per language before testing.

How much does it cost to translate a Steam store page?

Use the same math: count the words in your store page and multiply by the rate and the number of languages. It's much shorter than your game, and Steam lets you translate it without translating the game, so it's a cheap way to test which languages bring wishlists.

Is game translation priced per word or per hour?

Translation is usually per word, counted on your original text. Testing the build, reviews and small updates are often per hour, and many translators have a minimum fee.

Can I use machine translation to save money?

It's cheaper up front, but players notice stiff or wrong lines quickly. If you use it at all, pay a native speaker who plays games to review every line, which is real work and should be priced like it.

Is IndieGuild free?

Yes. IndieGuild is free for developers and creators, and I don't take a cut of anything you pay people. Pay and rights are agreed directly between you and the person you hire.

Tell translators your budget up front

Post who you're looking for, add your languages, word count and budget, and translators who fit get it in their inbox. Or browse translator profiles and message someone directly.

Post your translation role

Translate games? Create a free profile. · Game translators for hire · How to find a translator

More guides

Get the Weekly quest log