IndieGuild

How much does it cost to hire a game programmer?

Updated October 28, 2026 · 6 minute read

A freelance game programmer usually costs somewhere between about $15 and $150+ an hour, depending on experience, engine, specialty and where they live. Upwork lists a median of $15 to $35 an hour for game developers on its platform, and $15, $32 and $75 an hour for beginner, intermediate and advanced Unity developers. Twine's 2026 rate guide puts senior freelance game developers at $80 to $150+ an hour and engine or graphics specialists at $120 to $200+. Hiring full time is a different scale: the US Bureau of Labor Statistics puts the median software developer wage at $135,980 a year (May 2025).

The short answer
  1. Upwork: game developers on its platform have a median of $15 to $35 an hour. Unity developers: about $15 (beginner), $32 (intermediate) and $75 (advanced) an hour.
  2. Twine (2026): junior freelance game devs $20 to $40 an hour, mid-level $40 to $80, senior $80 to $150+, specialists $120 to $200+.
  3. Fiverr (2026): Unity work ranges from single digits an hour for small jobs to $40 to $300 an hour for consultation.
  4. Experience, engine (Unreal C++ tends to cost more), specialty like multiplayer or porting, and a vague scope push the price up most.
  5. The fastest way to a real number: a clear first milestone, a small paid test, and your budget in the first message.

I'm not going to make up numbers. Every rate here links to a named source. Marketplace numbers mix every country and skill level together, so treat them as a wide map, not a quote.

How game programmers get paid

Freelance game programmer rates

By experience

LevelRateSource
Game developers on Upwork (median)$15 to $35 an hourUpwork
Unity developers on Upwork: beginner / intermediate / advanced$15 / $32 / $75 an hourUpwork
Junior freelance game developer$20 to $40 an hourTwine, 2026
Mid-level$40 to $80 an hourTwine, 2026
Senior or lead$80 to $150+ an hourTwine, 2026
Highly specialised AAA or engine work$120 to $200+ an hourTwine, 2026

By engine and specialty

Twine's guide breaks it down further. Unity developers run about $20 to $40 an hour junior, $40 to $70 mid-level and $70 to $120+ senior. Unreal developers run higher: $30 to $50 junior (Blueprint), $50 to $90 mid-level (C++ and Blueprint) and $90 to $160+ senior. By specialty, it lists gameplay programmers at $40 to $100+, systems, backend and multiplayer at $60 to $150+, and tools and pipeline engineers at $70 to $140+, with low-level console optimisation "often $150+." Twine says these are freelance rates and vary by region, stack and scope.

On Fiverr

Fiverr's Unity developer cost guide (April 2026, based on its marketplace data) gives hourly ranges by task: full game creation $8 to $71, prototyping $15 to $57, bug fixes $7 to $120, game modifications $15 to $25, and consultation $40 to $300 an hour. Small, well-defined jobs are where marketplaces shine.

Full-time, for comparison

If you're thinking about a full-time hire instead, the BLS says the median annual wage for software developers in the US was $135,980 in May 2025. That's for all software developers, not just games, and doesn't include benefits or taxes, but it shows why most small teams start with freelancers or a part-time contract.

What makes a programmer cost more

How to budget programming for your game

Tip: When you post a role on IndieGuild, pick paid, rev share or hobby, name your engine and add your budget. Programmers who fit can see all of it before they reply.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to hire a game programmer?

Freelance game programmers usually charge from about $15 to $150+ an hour. Upwork lists a median of $15 to $35 an hour for game developers on its platform, and Twine's 2026 guide puts senior freelance game developers at $80 to $150+ an hour.

How much does a Unity developer cost per hour?

Upwork lists Unity developers at about $15 (beginner), $32 (intermediate) and $75 (advanced) an hour. Twine's 2026 guide puts Unity developers at $20 to $40 junior, $40 to $70 mid-level and $70 to $120+ senior.

Do Unreal developers cost more than Unity developers?

Usually. Twine's 2026 guide puts Unreal developers at $30 to $50 an hour junior, $50 to $90 mid-level and $90 to $160+ senior, above its Unity ranges.

Can I find a game programmer on rev share?

Yes, some programmers join rev share or hobby projects, especially with a playable build. Put the share, credit and code ownership in writing. On IndieGuild you can post a role as paid, rev share or hobby.

Is IndieGuild free?

Yes. IndieGuild is free for developers and creators, and I don't take a cut of anything you pay people. Pay and rights are agreed directly between you and the person you hire.

Find a programmer for your game

Post your programming role on IndieGuild (it takes about a minute), name your engine and budget, and programmers who fit get it in their inbox. IndieGuild is free for developers and creators, and I don't take a cut of anything you pay people. Paid, rev share and hobby roles are all welcome.

Post a programmer role

How to find a programmer for your indie game · Browse game programmers · Code games? Create a free profile.

More guides

Get the Weekly quest log